Privacy - People First Party

Privacy

The People First Party has developed this Privacy Statement to protect your privacy.

The People First Party's privacy statement:

Personal information collected by the People First Party is protected by Australian privacy legislation. Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

 We take your privacy extremely seriously and beyond compliance with legislative / regulatory requirements  and best practises, we are in the process of implementing ISO/IEC 27701: Privacy Information Management Systems so that we comply with the international standard for keeping your data private.

 

Principles

The People First Party while exempted from the Privacy Act 1988, due to its nature as a political party, we still do our best to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and People First Party personnel (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

The Statement is available in hard copy on request. It contains information about the People First Party responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by the People First Party and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to our members, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with People First Party (eg as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer, member or online user of the People First Party website).

What information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by the People First Party includes personal information about:

  • job applicants
  • staff
  • volunteers
  • contractors
  • members
  • donors
  • people receiving a service from the People First Party
  • other people who come into contact with the People First Party

Personal information collected by the People First Party  includes (without limitation):

  • names and addresses
  • bank account details or credit card information (for direct debit of donations)
  • dates of birth
  • telephone numbers
  • email addresses
  • information from previous employers

The People First Party collects personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email and sometimes through use of contractors/consultants.

When collecting information, only information necessary for the activities of the People First Party bwill be collected and recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes – cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by the People First Party when you log onto our website. These will be stored on your computer’s hard drive, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, the People First Party may receive personal information about an individual from a third party – for example, references or referrals. This information forms part of the personal information described in this statement.

The People First Party's use of personal information

The People First Party will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including (without limitation):

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide programs to you, to manage and account for the programs provided and to improve those programs
  • to report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used
  • to process donations and provide receipts
  • to manage our relationship with you
  • to communicate with you about how your donation is used or to provide you with information about events, causes, programs, products or service that we believe may interest you
  • to respond to your feedback or complaints
  • to facilitate our international business operations
  • to provide information to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above

The People First Party does not disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is either:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Statement or any agreement you enter into with us, or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.
  • Requested by an entity within the of the People First Movement, and only then with the approval of the President & Party Leader

Some of your information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by the People First Party if our service providers are located overseas or if the information is required to be used or disclosed overseas for the purpose for which it was conveyed to the People First Party by the individual. The People First Party takes reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Management and security of personal information

As a condition of employment, the People First Party staff are required to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. The People First Party will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Communications preferences

To update us with your communications preferences, including electing NOT to receive further information from us, please contact our Supporter Care Team at headoffice@peoplefirstparty.org. We can change the types of communications you receive, or stop all communication from us. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed and your preferences to take effect.

If we have contacted you by email or text message, you can use the unsubscribe function in that email or text message to notify us that you do not want to receive further information via that channel.

This privacy statement applies to the personal information collected by the People First Party